PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

As of January 1, 2004, Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba has adopted The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as the standard by which it enforces protection of personal information. Personal information is defined as "information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization." Under PIPEDA, the Association is not allowed to retain or disclose personal information of an individual without the consent of that individual. The privacy policy of Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba is under ongoing review and is subject to revision at any time.

Members download the Privacy Consent Form here.

Personal Information Retention and Release

The Engineering and Geoscientific Professions Act requires the Association to keep a Register

"recording the name, status and disciplinary history of every current and former member, temporary licensee, holder of a certificate of authorization, specified scope of practice licensee, engineer-in-training and geoscientist-in-training."

Accordingly, that information will be retained indefinitely in either hard copy or/and in an electronic database, and will be released on the basis of an appropriate request.

Any individual has the right to request in writing that, some or all of his/her personal information or documentation not subject to the retention requirements of The Engineering and Geoscientific Professions Act be retained for a period longer or shorter than the Association's normal maximum or minimum retention time. Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba will make best efforts to accommodate those requests, but there may be circumstances where the request cannot be fulfilled due to limitations in staff resources.

Individual Requests for Information

Any individual requesting personal information about him or herself will be asked to confirm his or her identity. If the request is not in-person, or the person is not known to Association staff, the individual will be asked one or more authentication questions, in order that staff can reasonably confirm that person's identity. If the person is requesting personal information about another individual, the requesting person will be asked to obtain written permission from that individual prior to Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba releasing the information. Written permission may be submitted to the Association by fax, mail, or by email (the latter is acceptable only if the request comes from the email address of the person about whom the personal information is sought). The request should contain a concise description of the information requested; and, if sent via fax or mail, the signature of the person about whom the information is requested.

An individual has the right to request that documentation or personal information collected by the Association be released to other individuals or organizations. In this case, Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba is not responsible for the ongoing privacy or confidentiality of the information released to third parties at the individual's request. Also, where the documentation is physically released to a third party, at the individual's request, Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba is not responsible for the safety or confidentiality of the information while in transit (reasonable steps will be taken to safeguard the information while in transit).

Accuracy of Information

In order to implement its legislated mandate, Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba requires individuals and companies keep the Association up to date with changes in address, changes in Email addresses, name changes and other personal (and corporate) information. In order to do so, we urge you to inform the Association immediately of any changes, so that Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba can continue to provide you with the information that you require.

Please contact the Association's Administrative Assistant to update your information. Information updates may be sent by fax or mail (with a signature), by telephone or email. (The latter will be accepted only if Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba is able to reasonably confirm your identity by matching the email address from where the request is sent.) If updating information via the telephone, one or more authentication questions will be asked, in order to reasonably confirm your identity.

Membership Directory

Information required by The Engineering and Geoscientific Professions Act or that the member has authorized for publication in Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba's membership directory will be supplied on request, or the enquiring individual will be referred to the website Membership Directory.

Non-Disclosure and Privacy Declarations

Persons serving on Association committees, staff members, Council members, third party contractors, and contract employees will be requested to sign a declaration that they will keep any personal information in their possession private and confidential, and will retain it in accordance with the provisions of PIPEDA and Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba's privacy policy. The declarations will be customized to reflect the type and sensitivity of the information that is being handled by the committee or other groups mentioned above.

Document Retention

There is a need to maintain documents with identifying information on all persons in all stages and categories of their registration with Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba, starting when one makes a request for an application and, in some circumstances, continuing past the time when one is deceased. Subject to the requirements of The Engineering and Geoscientific Professions Act, Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba has a schedule of retention periods for such documents and information.

Documents containing personal information retained by Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba, on a member, member-in-training or applicant for assessment of academic qualifications, will be provided on request to that individual only, by mail or in-person only, unless otherwise agreed by both Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba and the individual. The member or applicant does not have the right to access supervisor reports, references, reviewer notes or staff notes without the express consent of the individual who provided the information. For those individuals who have resigned or who have been deregistered, whether as members, students, members-in-training, or academic assessment applicants, Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba will not retain documentation past the retention period, but will retain the date of resignation or date of "write off", status of the Professional Practice Test and Professional Practice Exam, and any discipline history and/or record of criminal convictions. The purpose of retention of this information is to facilitate the individual's reinstatement should he/she wish to reinstate at a future date.

In the case of individuals who are deceased, the executor of the Will (estate) of the member, member-in-training, academic assessment applicant or student member, may request modification of the retention times or release of the personal information of that individual.

Below is a table which indicates the retention period for certain documents. If you require further information, please contact the Association:

Document Particulars Minimum Retention Period Maximum Retention Period Comments
Request for Application Telephone request 1 day after Registration 30 days after Registration If the person does not apply, or does not Register, the request is kept indefinitely.
Application Forms   Stored in member file and kept in accordance with the policy on member files. Stored in member file and kept in accordance with the policy on member files.  
Progress Reports*
(Candidates urged to keep copies of all submitted reports.)
Pre-Registration (MIT program) 1 day after Registration 1 month after Registration Generally destroyed immediately after registration, staff resources will determine the exact date when these are destroyed.
Supervisor Reports Pre-Registration (MIT program) Stored in member file and kept in accordance with member file. Stored in member file and kept in accordance with member file.  
Academic Assessment Exams Academic Assessment Program 30 days after the results are given to the candidate. 1 year after results given to candidate. Staff resources will determine the exact date when these are destroyed.
Original or Notarized copies of Degrees, Transcripts, Theses
(If unable to contact the candidate in order to return)
Academic Assessment Program 1 year Indefinitely Best efforts will be made to retain these because of their value; however, Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba has a finite amount of storage space.
Applications to write technical exams Academic Assessment Program 1 day after the exam 30 days after the exam Retention period applies whether or not the candidate has actually written the exam.
Volunteer Information Forms General 1 year Indefinitely Generally, these will be destroyed after 1 year.
Member File   Indefinitely Indefinitely Retained according to The Engineering and Geoscientific Professions Act

*Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba has recently implemented combined supervisor and MIT progress reports. In the case where there is only one report, this report will be kept in accordance with the supervisor report retention period.

Applications for Admission

Individuals who request Applications for Admission may be required to submit personal information to Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba in order to facilitate the Association's sending and processing of the application. This information is necessary in order to allow Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba to process the application. Therefore, the Association considers that consent to retain this information is implied. Individuals who do not wish to have this information retained, may inform the Association.

If consent is not given, Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba will be unable to send an application to the individual. In this instance Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba will retain this individual's name and the fact that the individual did not give consent to the Association to retain the information. One other identifying piece of information, such as date of birth, may also be required. (The latter may be needed as many individuals have similar names.)

Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba will not release to outside parties, any of the personal information provided in applications for admission to the Association, or the appended documentation, without the consent of the applicant. If consent had been given in the past, the applicant has the right to withdraw consent in writing.

Applications for Assessment of Academic Qualifications

Individuals who request Applications for Assessment of Academic Qualifications may be required to submit personal information to the Association in order to facilitate Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba's sending and processing of the application. This information is necessary in order to allow Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba to process the application. Therefore, Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba considers that consent to retain this information is implied. Individuals who do not wish to have this information retained, may inform the Association.

If consent is not given, Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba will be unable to send an application to the individual. In this instance the Association will retain this individual's name and the fact that the individual did not give consent to the Association to retain the information. One other identifying piece of information, such as date of birth, may also be required. (The latter may be needed as many individuals have similar names.)

Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba will not release to outside parties any of the personal information provided in applications for assessment of academic qualifications, or appended documentation, without the consent of the applicant. If consent had been given in the past, the applicant has the right to withdraw consent in writing.

Student Membership Applications

Individuals who request Applications for Student Membership may be required to submit personal information to Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba in order to facilitate the Association's sending and processing of the application. This information is necessary in order to allow the Association to process the application. Therefore, Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba considers that consent to retain this information is implied. Individuals who do not wish to have this information retained, may inform the Association.

If consent is not given, the Association will be unable to send an application to the individual. In this instance Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba will retain this individual's name and the fact that the individual did not give consent to Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba to retain the information. One other identifying piece of information, such as date of birth, may also be required. (The latter may be needed as many individuals have similar names.)

Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba will not release to outside parties any of the personal information provided in the student membership applications, or appended documentation, without the consent of the applicant. If consent had been given in the past, the applicant has the right to withdraw consent in writing.

Pre-Registration (EIT/GIT) Program

The Association has a Pre-Registration Program for members-in-training that involves various reports. Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba will not release documents such as supervisor reports, reference reports, or the information contained within these documents, to the member-in-training without the written consent of the authors of those reports. If consent had been given in the past, the supervisor or reference has the right to have the consent withdrawn or modified, by providing notice in writing.

Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba will not release member-in-training documents, progress reports or the information contained therein, to the supervisor, employer or any others making the request, without the consent of the member-in-training. If consent had been given in the past, the author of those reports has the right to have the consent withdrawn or modified, by providing notice in writing.

Notwithstanding the above, if the supervisor or mentor reduces the experience credit, the Experience Review Committee (ERC) reserves the right to indicate that the experience credit was reduced at the request of the supervisor or mentor.

Association Events - Attendance Listings

Any personal information on signup for attendance at professional development, or other Association events, is provided directly to the Association office and not distributed outside the Association offices. In order to facilitate these events, lists of names (without addresses or other personal information) may be provided to staff or/and committee members responsible for the event.

Third Party (Non-Member) Requests for Information

Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba will not release personal information to any third-parties (including but not limited to universities, other associations, the general public, family members, employers or potential employers), without the consent of the individual. If consent had been given in the past, the individual has the right to withdraw or modify his or her consent, in writing. In the case of consent being withdrawn, the Association will provide a list of organizations to whom the individual's personal information may have been provided, and it will be the responsibility of the individual to contact those organizations directly.

Storage, Retrieval and Transport of Personal Information

The following table outlines how the Association stores, retrieves and transports some of the personal information in its control:

Item How it is Stored
Credit Card Information Original receipt retained for 24 months in a locked cabinet, in accordance with banking regulations.
Computer Tape Backups Computer data files are backed up nightly and stored securely off premises.
Documents for Destruction Organizations which do removal and destruction of documents have signed a third party consent agreement under PIPEDA.
Items sent by Courier Any files containing personal information that are sent by courier will be marked "Private and Confidential".

The Keystone Professional and other Association Publications

For privacy reasons, all committee members have the right to request that Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba publications not indicate the committee(s) on which they serve.

Privacy Policy Meetings

Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba staff conduct privacy policy meetings at regular intervals in order to review and refine its privacy policy procedures.

Privacy Coordinator

Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba nominates a privacy coordinator to respond to privacy related matters. Currently that individual is Sharon Sankar. All privacy related enquiries should be directed to her.

Additional Information about PIPEDA

For additional information about PIPEDA, please see the:

Guide for Businesses and Organizations to Canada's
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

Note

Where written notification is required, please allow reasonable time for processing of the request.